Historical production volumes
Sevan Hrazdan Irrigation-Energy Complex consists of a cascade of 7 hydroelectric power plants and 17 canals irrigating the Ararat Valley. The construction of the Cascade to utilize the energy potential of the water released from Lake Sevan for the irrigation of the Ararat Valley started in 1930 with the construction of the Kanaker HPP, the first hydraulic unit of which was put into operation in 1936. The construction lasted for 32 years, ending with the launch of the Yerevan-1 HPP. The Cascade hydropower plants use the waters of Sevan lake and tributaries of the Hrazdan River.
The Sevan-Hrazdan Cascade is the largest in Armenia with a total installed capacity of 561.4 MW. With this capacity, the annual production of electricity in 1957-1963 exceeded 2,000 GWh per year, and in 1993, during the energy crisis in Armenia, totalled to about 2,800 GWh. The energy of the Sevan Hrazdan Cascade satisfied about 90% of the Republic's demand by the end of 1950. Since 1978, the flow of water from Sevan lake for energy generation purposes had stopped to prevent further decrease of the level of the lake. Later, with the operation of the Arpa-Sevan tunnel in 1981, the level of Lake Seana began to rise, but since then the Sevan-Hrazdan Cascade derivation system operates with the priority of irrigation for agricultural needs.
The two HPPs of Sevan-Hrazdan Cascade, Sevan HPP and Hrazdan HPP, operate only with the energy of water released from Sevan lake during the irrigation seasons. The rest of the HPPs operate throughout the year, except for the smallest station, Yerevan-3 HPP, which operates during the non-irrigation seasons. The three HPPs of the Cascade: Kanaker HPP, Yerevan-1 and Yerevan-3 HPPs are located in Yerevan, the rest are located along the Hrazdan River between the Sevan lake and Yerevan.
The Cascade derivation system is 65.5 km long, of which 30.7 km are concrete open channels and 34.8 km are tunnels. Argel HPP, the third stage of the cascade, is the largest in Armenia with its installed capacity of 224 MW.
Sevan HPP is the only underground HPP in Armenia, and Arzni HPP is the only rock-cut HPP.
The Sevan-Hrazdan Cascade is essential for the whole energy system of Armenia. Given the age of the cascade equipment and the lack of large-scale full repairs, the power plants of the Cascade need thorough rehabilitation. The Tashir group of companies ahs set ambitious goals to undertake this task with the partnership of large international organizations.
Sevan lake International Power Corporation Sevan - Hrazdan Cascad Total length of derivation tunnels 31,2 km Total length of derivation canals 29,4 km Yerevan Hrazdan River Hrazdan River Hrazdan River Akhpara Reservoirs Kotayk Aragatsotn Gegharkunik Armavir Ararat Yerevan-3 HPP 7 7. Yerevan-3 HPP Construction year: 1960 Turbines: 1 x 5MW Installed / available capacity: 5MW Annual production: 4.3GWh (0.8% of overall) Designed water flow:16.6m 3 /sec h = 37m Operation: onli in non irrigation seasons Yerevan-1 HPP 6 6. Yerevan-1 HPP Construction year: 1962 Turbines: 2 x 22MW Installed / available capacity: 44MW Annual production: 41.3GWh (8.1% of overall) Designed water flow: 60m 3 /sec h = 87m Operation: whole year Kanaker HPP 5 5. Kanaker HPP Construction year: 1936 Turbines: 4 x 12.5MW + 2 x 26MW Installed / available capacity: 102MW / 99.2MW Annual production: 104.6GWh (20.5% of overall) Designed water flow: 60m 3 /sec h = 169m Operation: whole year Arzni HPP 4 4. Arzni HPP Construction year: 1956 Turbines: 3 x 23․52>MW Installed / available capacity: 70.56MW Annual production: 69.8GWh (13.7% of overall) Designed water flow: 70m 3 /sec h = 118m Operation: whole year Argel HPP 3 3. Argel HPP Construction year: 1959 Turbines: 4 x 56MW Installed / available capacity: 224MW Annual production: 210.6GWh (41.2% of overall) Designed water flow: 70m 3/sec h = 285m Operation: whole year Hrazdan HPP 2 2. Hrazdan HPP Construction year: 1959 Turbines: 2 x 40.8MW Installed / available capacity: 81․6MW Annual production: 58.9GWh (11․5% of overall) Designed water flow: 65m 3/sec h = 137m Operation: only during irrigation seasons Sevan HPP 1 1. Sevan HPP Construction year: 1949 Turbines: 2 x 16․96 MW Installed / available capacity` 33.92 MW / 24 MW Annual generation՝ 21.5 GWh (4․2% of overall) Designed water flow: 70m 3 /sec h = 42.5m (designed for h=60.3m) Power house: underground Operation: only during irrigation seasons
Special tactical training in Kanaker HPP
On June 9 2022 the "International Energy Corporation" CJSC, jointly with the 2nd group of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Armenia and the fire brigade No. 5 was held "Organization of firefighting activities in the Kanaker-HPP" special tactical training. The special tactical training was conducted in 3 stages, which included: announcements to the training participants, implementation of responsibilities according to the operative fire-fighting plan; initial firefighting activities by the staff of the station, main firefighting activities. As a result of special tactical training the practical skills of the staff of "Kanaker" HPP and 5th firefighting brigade Improved their skills, the readiness of the staff of "Kanaker" HPP was increased, the management and coordination during fire improved; the degree of readiness of the shift units of "Kanaker" HPP and No. 5 brigade to solve the fire-tactical problems set before them was verified. All the measures envisaged by the educational issues have been implemented, and appropriate instructions have been given to the staff.
An information campaign
Within the framework of the USAID Market Liberalization and Electricity Trade Program, an information campaign was held from May 24 to 27, 2022, with the participation of representatives of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, government agencies, energy organizations, and media. The aim of the campaign was to present the energy infrastructure to the participants of the campaign. It also included a visit to Sevan, Argel, Arzni, Hrazdan, Yerevan-3 hydro power plants of the IPC CJSC. The General Director of the company Mr. Artashes Kirakosyan presented to the participants the history of HPPs, the current and perspective programs of their modernization, and their important role in the energy system of Armenia.
IEC CJSC investments in Cascade rehabilitation underway
"International Energy Corporation" CJSC continues to effectively implement the planned construction and repair works aimed at increasing the reliability of the Sevan-Hrazdan cascade and ensuring operation safety. In particular, in 2020-2022, 2.8 km of diversion canal No. 2 of "Hrazdan" HPP was rehabilitated. No rehabilitation works were carried out in this section for decades. Rehabilitation of administrative buildings of hydroelectric power plants, DRPs, underground stations, and horizontal halls was carried out. The gas shelters of "Argel" and "Kanaker" HPPs have been restored, all the derivation canals have been repaired. The IEC also conducted pressure pipeline painting, restoration of inflow and outflow canals, restoration of secondary canal slopes, etc. IEC CJSC plans to continue investments aimed at the rehabilitation of the San-Hrazdan cascade.
Visit of "Vaptech" Company Delegation
The Director of the "IPC" CJSC Artashes Kirakosyan received the representatives of the Bulgarian «Vaptech» company. The purpose of the latter's visit was to study the possibilities of the increase of the efficiency of the hydraulic units of the «Argel» HPP by the order of the "IPC" CJSC, to evaluate the possible economic result of the intervention possible as a result of the study, as well as the possibilities of the increase of equipment reliability and the prolongation of the working life.
Cooperation with International Finance Corporation
The “International Power Corporation” CJSC signed a contract with the “International Finance Corporation” (IFC), a member of the World Bank Group, according to which the latter will carry out a comprehensive study by the order of the "IPC" CJSC to assess the volume of the necessary investments in the Hrazdan Cascade, to determine their priority and the evaluation of the technical-economic substantiation. The scope of the study will also include the study of the possibilities of reducing the water losses in the irrigation system, the calculation of the technical-economic substantiation of the actions aimed at their reducing, as well as the identification of the possibilities of the increase of the production efficiency of the "IEC" CJSC.
The contract was signed in February 2021, and the work is expected to be completed within six months. As a result of the works, the medium-term investment program of the "IEC" CJSC for 2020-2027 will be compiled.
We Launched our New Official Website
We have launched our new official website. Modern solutions have been applied in our new website, i.e. to make information about the Sevan-Hrazdan Cascade more accessible both to our potential partners and suppliers, as well as to the wide circles of the public. The production-economic indices, history and programs of the Cascade have been presented in separate sections. We hope that the new website will allow to better understand the features of one of the companies of strategic importance for the energy system of Armenia, the efforts aimed at the preservation of this important heritage and the ways of development. Welcome to our new official website.