0021, Yerevan, Adontsi St., 10b Building
Tel.: (+374 10) 24 50 99, 23 08 12
“International Energy Corporation” CJSC (hereinafter referred as IEC) is one of the main electricity producers in Armenia, with Sevan-Hrazdan cascade comprising seven hydro-power plants (hereinafter referred as the HPPs) located on Hrazdan River. The HPPs use the natural flow of Hrazdan River as well as the irrigation water releases from Sevan Lake. Total installed capacity of all HPPs equals to 561 MW and the production-technological capacity-500 million kWh, which is about 10% of the total consumption of the Republic of Armenia.
The HPPs are also acting as daily regulators of the energy system and emergency reserve. The water usage from lake Sevan (besides being used for electricity production) is enabling the irrigation of the 70% of the agricultural land of Armenia, as well as the industrial water supply for cities.
The Fundamental Principles of IEC’s Environmental and Social policy
• The use of sustainable development principles during the whole lifecycle of IEC’s activity.
• The priority of maintaining life and health of the workers and the communities over the production indexes
• Formation of environmentally and socially responsible company image.
• Compliance with Armenian environmental protection and labour safety laws.
• Continuing reduction of IEC’s negative impact on environment.
• The priority of preventive measures taken for the mitigation of negative environmental impact.
• Protection of gender equality, rights of employees, communities, and cultural heritage.
• Rational use and reproduction of natural energy resources
• Ensure awareness of stakeholders about IEC’s activities that can affect employees, communities and the environment.
The Objectives of the Environmental and Social policy
• Introduction and effective functioning of environmental management system according to ISO 14001 standards.
• Introduction and effective functioning of labor and production safety management system according to OHSAS 18001 standards.
• Purposeful increase of company employees’ professional level, as well as increased awareness of such issues as management, labor safety, technical safety and ecology.
• Monitor and control environmental and social Indicators in order to decrease the impact on the environment.
• Continuing reduction of industrial risks and negative impact of environmental aspects in production processes.
• Prevention and reduction of emergency situations and increasing the preparedness of employees to such events.
• Ensuring that contractors, working on IEC sites follow environmental and labor safety standards and norms.
The Company’s leadership takes responsibility for realizing the Policy.