Tel.: (+374 10) 24 50 99, 23 08 12
Yerevan HPP - the seventh stage which is also located in the boundary of Yerevan city. Its diversion channel and penstock constitutes the part of Artashat irrigation channel. The head is 37m. the power house is of open surface type. The turbine is radial-axial, the capacity of the hydro unit is 5.0 MW.
National Economy Significance of the Hydro Power Plants of the Company
Sevan Lake an Hrazdan River have exceptionally important strategic significance for the Republic of Armenia especially after commissioning of tunnels for transfer of Arpa and Vorotan rivers flow into Sevan Lake.
Sevan-Hrazdan Cascade is a stable permanent source for production of electrical energy, provision of irrigation of 70% irrigated areas in the Republic, industrial water supply
Cascade plants provide daily, decade and annual regulation of Armenia Power System, providing its fail-safety and security.
Cascade plants are able at the absolute blockade of the Republic, to provide the electrical energy generation up to 2.0 billion kWh, as it was in 1993-1995.